Hong Kong Adventure Corps

Text size

Privacy Policy


Hong Kong Adventure Corps  (referred to as “the Association”) commits to abide by the principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance so as to ensure the personal data collected and kept is accurate and secured. This statement ("Privacy Policy") describes the privacy practices we have adopted in relation to collecting and keeping personal data.

Purpose of data collection and guidelines for the use of personal data

    The Association will use such data in accordance with the purposes stated at the time of collection.

    The provision of your personal data to the Association is on a voluntary basis. If you do not provide sufficient personal data, the Association may not be able to process your application or provide services to you.

    The Association may use your personal data (including, but not limited to, your name, title, company name, address, telephone number and email address) for the purpose of communication, fundraising, marketing activities, research studies, other communications and promotion. Such data shall be used only for the lawful purposes which are directly related to the services and activities of the Association. Prior to obtaining your consent, the Association will not sell, lease or transfer such data to any person or organisation in any form.

    You may request the Association to stop using your personal data for the above mentioned promotional purposes at any time without costs.

    The Association's web server shall record the general usage of the visitors. Some of the data will be collected through “cookies”. The collection of cookies is anonymous, including the personalised setting information (such as language selection) and collective statistical information (such as the number of people visiting the website, their activities and usage). This information shall be used only by the Association for website service improvement. The Association shall not collect and store the information which may reveal the identity of the user (such as name, address, telephone number, email address and other personal contact details).

    The Association shall restrict access to the Internet server which is used for collecting personal data through the Internet. The Association shall allow only its staff or authorized agents to access your personal data for lawful purposes. Any deeds acts behaviour which violates the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance will be subject to legal or disciplinary action. The Association reserves the right to restrict the access of personal data by its authorized agent through the Association’s confidential guidelines.

Access to and correction of personal data and requests for cessation of using personal data for promotional purposes

Apart from the exemptions provided under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to access and correct your personal data being retained by the Association, and request the Association to cease to use your personal data for promotional purposes. You can contact the Association via the following ways:

By post: High Island Training Camp Man Yee Road, Sai Kung N.T. HKSAR
By phone: (852) 2792 6486
By email: achq@hkac.org